Scorecard

Amersham Hill CC Saturday 1st XI v Harpsden 2XI on Sat 14 Jul 2018 at 13.00
Amersham Hill CC Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Winning the toss and batting first to send the opposition out into the early afternoon heat we fell well short of a competitive today, scoring 164 off of 34 overs, held together in part by a blistering half century from captain Billy (64 off just 26 balls). A quirk of the scoring seeing each and every batsman falling 'caught' out.

Despite a tight early spell from Billy and Mark and an early wicket Harpesden dug in and 40s from their 2 and 4 saw them over the line without too much trouble.

We go again next week with the short trip up the hill for the Water Tower derby at Coleshill.

Amersham Hill CC Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 15b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
24
164

(31.4 overs)
    
Naveen Thomas ct  James Moore 26 5
Michael Cooper ct  Edward Birkett 0
Raheel Khan ct  Rod Birkett 8 1
Azad Rahman ct  Rod Birkett 1 1
Asif Ditta ct  James Brooks 16 1 1
Asim Ditta ct  James Brooks 12 1
Billy Ahmed ct  Shazad Gulfraz 64 7 3
Toqeer Butt ct  Shazad Gulfraz 4
Mark Sharrington ct  James Brooks 4 1
Baskar Ramarpandi ct  Shazad Gulfraz 5 1
Aneel Ahmed Not Out  0 1

Harpsden 2XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Edward Birkett5.0117117.003.40
Rod Birkett7.0023211.503.29
James Moore4.0024124.006.00
James Brooks7.0130310.004.29
Johnny Howarth5.003800.007.60
Shazad Gulfraz3.401535.004.09

Harpsden 2XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 8b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
18
168 (35.1 overs)
     
Tom Mitchell ct  Aneel b Mark Sharrington 9
Liam Eslick run out  (Azad) 47
Adam Hurst b  Baskar Ramarpandi 31
Will Bevan b  Raheel Khan 48
Ian Brown Not Out  9
Edward Birkett Not Out  6
   
   
   
   
   

Amersham Hill CC Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy Ahmed9.042200.002.44
Mark Sharrington7.1129129.004.05
Toqeer Butt5.022600.005.20
Aneel Ahmed3.002400.008.00
Baskar Ramarpandi7.0030130.004.29
Raheel Khan4.0024124.006.00